After Getting No-Billed, DOJ Tries Presenting Case To Local Grand Jury. Court Not Amused.
[…] But Pirro’s office did not file a response — or at least not immediately. First it demanded to speak to the manager, docketing an emergency motion to vacate Judge Faruqui’s briefing order. The government insisted that the magistrate’s role is purely ministerial, and thus the court had no discretion to reject the indictment. But they got no joy from Chief Judge James Boasberg, who refused to countermand the briefing order, instructing prosecutors to appeal any final order if they were still mad about it.
The government’s position is that D.C. Code § 11-1916 empowers a local grand jury to “take cognizance of all matters brought before it regardless of whether an indictment is returnable in the Federal or District of Columbia courts.” They point to US v. Seals, a 1997 DC Circuit case in which the court allowed federal prosecution when the grand jury indictment was procured by a jury convened by the DC Superior Court.